The John Bolger Cup 2023

Location Coláiste Éanna, Hillside Park, Ballyroan, Rathfarnham, D16E248
Start date 2023-02-17
End date 2023-02-19
Sections Masters: 1900+ (5 rounds FIDE rated), Championship: 1550 – 1950 (6 rounds ICU rated), Major: 1150 – 1599 (6 rounds ICU rated), Challenger:
Contact David Grant
Pairings URL chess-results.com/tnr730936.aspx?lan=1&art=0
Live Games URL lichess.org/broadcast/the-john-bolger-cup-2023/round-1/oEuwW1Qn
Results URL chess-results.com/tnr730936.aspx?lan=1&art=0
Flyer Flyer_for_the_Bolger_Cup_2022_(1).docx
Category Irish
Notes

LiveChess: https://view.livechesscloud.com/#6e86e2dd-20db-4b96-8d78-b8a5c722fffd

Entries

Masters: 1900+ (5 rounds FIDE rated) 40 entries

2470 GM Petar Arnaudov

2441 IM Conor E. Murphy

2326 FM Yaroslav Dumansky

2263 Erwan Lever

2239 FM Kavin Venkatesan

2236 FM Jens Hirneise

2221 Alvaro Bayo Milagro

2213 FM Zalan Nemeth

2187 CM Jacob Flynn

2185 Guilherme Deola Borges

2185 CM Christopher Brooks

2159 Adam Collins

2157 FM Cesar Becx

2149 Oisin O'Cuilleanain

2141 Daniel Zevenhuizen

2141 FM Colm Daly

2110 Muhtarim-Ul Haque

2106 WFM Nikola Mayrhuber

2095 CM Shane Melaugh

2084 Benjamin Murray

2081 Jeroen Schoonackers

2051 FM Gordon Freeman

2035 Patryk Brozynski

2009 Maxim Le Clercq

2000 James Naughton

1987 Jason Liu

1984 Andrey A. Ivanov

1974 Oissine Murphy

1973 Anthony Bourached

1931 Gavin Melaugh

1923 Suleiman Almousa

1904 Rafael Ninan Renji

1895 Lara Putar

1886 Leon Putar

1881 WFM Diana Mirza

1844 Antonina Gora

1836 Oisin P. Benson

1828 Peter Cafolla

1803 Darragh Moran

1507 Maryna Petrenko

Championship: 1550 – 1950 (6 rounds ICU rated) 23 entries

2150 FM James Crowley

2000 Gavin Sheahan

1910 Lukian Hushpit

1873 Ravshan Khaydarov

1832 Karel Lievens

1808 Alex Goss

1787 CM Tim Harding

1768 Will Sidney

1758 Robbie Kildea

1746 Sergey Beryozkin

1733 Kevin A. Burke

1712 Bernard Boyle

1679 Mohammad Mahbub Parouare

1669 Dean Copeland

1664 John P. Aherne

1645 William Kenny

1609 Odhran McDonnell

1593 Vahe Paronyan

1578 Shahram Nikrow

1529 Alina Kononova

1527 Vjekoslav Novak

1517 Jack Killane

Adenildo Lima

Major: 1150 – 1599 (6 rounds ICU rated) 24 entries

1744 Malo McDermott

1683 Conor O'Reilly

1571 Kris Connell

1560 Cian Bergin

1518 Wenle Liu

1490 Paul Taaffe

1458 Ciaran McGlone

1429 Piotr Baczkowski

1415 Pat Cosgrove

1405 Brandon Furstenburg

1357 Advaith Nichenametla V

1355 Gabriel Mirza

1341 Pauraic Neely

1304 Peter J. Lynch

1291 Bedhbh Doolin

1272 John Shearan

1197 Joshua Ryan

1190 Kevin Fitzpatrick

1177 Paddy Divilly

1167 Basil Henrick

1141 Ma Zitong

1109 Desmond Martin

1086 Shay Scott

781 David Moore

Challenger: 65 entries

1669 Darun Govindaraju

1531 Oliver Barnes

1384 Vivaan Verlekar

1319 Robert Nielsen

1306 Maxim Lorigan

1274 Nemhain Doolin

1249 Mandukhai Batbaatar

1225 Ryan Sargesson

1195 Dariy Kelbas

1185 Vivaan Singhal

1151 Bill Shelley

1057 Bradley Woolfenden

1051 Glen Moore

1048 Aarav Kesare

1027 Sreeyan Andhurthi

1022 Deasun Kelly

1016 Luca Devine

997 Thomas Syms

993 Saiansh Biswal

993 Ayaansh Mulukutla

984 Alexey Marchenko

984 Hugo Sweetman

983 Edward Loane

983 David Whyte

980 Tushar Jain

978 Murray Liu

971 Daniel Devine

968 Kyle-Henrique Sammon Fernandes

960 Nikolai Dimitrov

947 Max Gubala

932 Atharv Singhal

924 Martin Pinkasevich

923 Alivia Thomas

919 Anton Biarozkin

919 Dylan Gormally Whittaker

900 Ronith Shankar

891 Conor Fitzpatrick

889 Renji Rajan

879 Eavan Gleeson

872 Seamus Martin

827 Ai Tong Yu

822 Himanshu Premi

811 Colm O'Briain

807 Adam Darker

800 Johan Biju

791 Charles Ridgway

786 Mark Conway

780 Santo Sen

752 Cathal McDonnell

746 Charlie Reilly

738 Nathan Jacob Renji

737 Hugo Amo

734 Jp Butler

717 Diya Govindaraju

694 Yuan Ya Wang

668 Isaac Kennedy

638 David Emmo

510 Lauren Devine

485 Trish Lawless

460 Owen McKenna

455 Thomas Pegum

431 Ethan Victor

431 Keren Ziv

400 Lorcan Rooney

400 Leonardo Latorre

© 2004-2024 Irish Chess Union ● Contact UsPrivacy Policy